Scoil: St Brigid's, Castleknock

Caisleán Cnucha, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath

Who is the heavest man in the world
    Lipton because he has a ton hanging from his lip.
    How far can a man chase a rabbit into the wood.
    Half way because after that he is going out.
  2. Three Connaught men went to earn a living. The only English they knew was, "We three Connaught men, we had a reason for that, ah to be sure and why not." When they left the boat in Liverpool, they went along a lonely road, where they came upon a man just dead. At that moment a police man came around the corner and asked them who killed the man. They said, "We three Connaught men." "Why did you kill him," asked the police man. "We had a reason for that," said they. "Don't you know, you will be hanged for that," said the police man. "Ah to be sure and why not," said the three Connaught men.
    So the three Connaught men were hanged.
    AT1697: “We Three; For Money.”