Scoil: Mulhuddart (uimhir rolla 16675)

Mullach Eadrad, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Tomás Ó Broin

1. The lands of Parslickstown
    The stray sod. This field is so called. Once upon a time there lived a man named Mr Byrne and one dark night he took a walk through this field and he unfortunately he stepped stepped on this sod and went astray.
    Immediately he went astray he turned his coat inside out and found the position he was in.
    The Mill Banks
    Situated on the left bank of the River Tolka. According to legends which have been told about the Mill Banks it appears that there was a mill situated there for grinding corn. This mill was worked by the waters of the river. Other legends say that there was a mill situated there in which pins were made. There is also the remains of an old road along the Mill Banks and it is said that our forefathers walked on this road on their route to Tara.
    The three cornered field
    It is a very big field and it only consists