Scoil: Lusk (B.) (uimhir rolla 718)

Lusca, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
L. Ó Duinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is the season of Spring and it is also the season for setting the potatoes. Before the potatoes are set the farmer has to make a great preparation.
    He must plough and harrow and roll the land before he sets the potatoes. When this work is done he has to make his drills or ridges.
    When the farmer is setting his potatoes in ridges he digs the ground then puts in his manure and sets the potatoes.
    There are many different varieties of potatoes which are set early and late, May Queens, British Queens known as Queens, and Epicures are set early. Arranchiefs, Kerrpinks, Old Champion, Up to Dates, Spies a Bundance, Skerry Blues and others are set late.
    When the farmer wants the buds to grow on the potatoes he puts them into seed boxes and puts them into a warm place. Usually he puts them where cows are.
    The seed is cut. Sometimes in
    C. Maypother