Scoil: Loughshinny (uimhir rolla 8434)

Loch Sionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
James Monks

long the farmers clay them.
    There are many kinds of potatoes in our district. These are some of their names, queens, Epicures, Arran, Griefs, Arran Banners, Kerr's Pirks. The earliest potatoes are queens and Epicures. They are dug in June and July. The late potatoes are dug in August and September, they are for winter use. Some of their names are Arran Chiefs, Arran Banners, Kerrs Perks, and Abundance.
    Farmers employ a lot of men to pick the potatoes every year. About three or four men pick the big potatoes first, and then others pick the seed after them. Then more men pick the rubbish. The rubbish are used for feeding pigs and fowl. When the potatoes are about four inches long they are clayed twice. When the potatoes are growing the farmers spray them to keep away the blight.
    John Christie
    Cnoc an Chuircín, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath