Scoil: Skerries (St. Patrick's : Girls) (uimhir rolla 16333)

Na Sceirí, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Caitlín Cadhla

1. The Local Landlord
    There is one landlord in Skerries and his name is Lord Holmpatrick. He is a Protestant gentle-man, and he has been landlord in Skerries a long time. He does not own the whole of Skerries. He was no good to the tenants up to the present time. There is a monument erected in Skerries and there is an inscription on it. It is erected in memory of an ancestor of Lord Holmpatrick. This is the inscription:-
    This monument was erected in memory of James Hans Hamilton, Esq. M.P. Abbotstown House, County Dublin, by the tenantry on his several estates. Viz:- Holmpatrick, Dublin, Meath, Carlow, Down and Queen's County". In testimony of their esteem for him as a kind friend and benevolent landlord. He represented this county in Parliament for twenty-two years and died on the 29th June 1863."
    Lord Holmpatrick never visits the town of Skerries. His ancestors were Cromwellian soldiers, and that is how they got the land.
    There was an eviction carried out at
    Marie Derham