Scoil: Milverton (uimhir rolla 15569)

Baile an Mhiolbhardaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Joseph Byrne

Ruins of St Patrick's Church
    The ruins of St Patrick's Church can be seen from Skerries. The Church was built on an island outside Skerries which is called St Patrick's island. The old walls can still be seen from the mainland and they are all that remains of this once historic Church. The church appears to have been about the same size as St. Begnet's church on Dalkey island. It is supposed that St. Patrick built his first church on the island in the year 432 AD. After he had sailed north from Wicklow where he first landed. He sailed northwards from Wicklow and landed on this island. It was then he build the church whose ruined walls remains still standing. St. Patrick when the church was finished continued his journey north and left some marks on the island.
    This church was plundered by the Danes about 800 AD when they first raided the coast of Ireland. The parish church of Skerries is called St Patricks after the old church on the island. On St Patrick's Day the shamrock is worn in Ireland and by the Irish exiles all over the world. When St Patrick was teaching the High King of Ireland and his nobles at Tara he told them that there were three persons in one God and his listeners would not believe him. St Patrick picked up the shamrock and said "There are three leaves on one stalk and so also are there Three Divine Persons in one God.". They then believed him.
    Different legends are told about St Patrick when he was on
    Nicholas Manson