Scoil: Faithche (Buachaillí)

An Fhaiche Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Cinnéide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    horse fair is held on November Day, usually before the cattle fair. The fairs held on the eighth of June, twenty-seventh of March, and twenty-second of December are the biggest in Newport. It is remarkable that it always rains on the eighth of June. It was on the eighth of June that Father Manus Sweeney was hung on the crane in Newport, and the old people say that this is the cause of it raining.
    The fairs held on the first of November, twenty-second of September, and New Year's Day, and the eleventh of November are the four biggest in Westport. The horse fair held on November Day is usually before the cattle fair which is held on
        1. trádáil
    Patrick J. Kennedy