Scoil: Faithche (Buachaillí)

An Fhaiche Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Cinnéide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to go to the blacksmith. As he entered he saw the blacksmith going up, and down, here, and there, as he had nothing to do. He was a very poor man, and had no money to buy material for the shoes. St Peter told him to make a shoe for his ass without delay as he was very much in a hurry. But alas the poor blacksmith answered "Well if I have a piece of iron inside my forge you are very lucky". He said to St. Peter "Wait here until I search all round, and if I can get what will suit you I shall be very pleased. He kept searching but alas it was all in vain. He could not get a bit, good or bad, but he thought of a plan, and he said "Do know what I will do for you?" I will try to make one out of this
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Nora Corcoran