Scoil: Skerdagh, Newport (uimhir rolla 3905)

An Sciordach Íochtair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James Deffely

board coming down from it to rest on the ground. Inscutching the flax was beaten against this board so as to knock the inside out of the stalk. The flax was always scotched twice.
    Next it was closed. The clove was an instrument thro which the flax was pulled so that the useless parts would be taken out of it. it was made of two boards close together with a tongue in the middle thro which the flax was pulled.
    When he flax was closed it was then hackled. The hackle was a board with prongs nearly as sharp as needles. The hackle was left down flat on the ground and tied to a chair and the flag was then pulled over the prongs. It was then ready for spinning. It was spun on a linen wheel and was made into thread. Then it was sent to the weaver to be made into cloth.
    When brought home from the weaver it was usually of a dark colour and it had to be washed and then bleached in the sun over and over again until it was pure white. The linen cloth was used for making towels, sheets, shirts handkerchiefs, table cloths etc. A man who had a good pair of linen