Scoil: Aughaclay (uimhir rolla 13140)

An Teampall Maol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Beirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three tailors in this district, namely John Doherty, Robert Horwell and Eugene McLaughlin. Each tailor works in his own home, and each one has a little room seppeurt of the dwelling house to work in.
    These tailors get their cloth from Donegal town or Convoy. It is all tweed they use. In olden days the tailors went around the houses and made the clothes.
    When a tailor is making a suit of clothes here are the implements he uses. The scissors and other small scissors for cutting button-holes caled "holecuts", the ironing board, the sewing machine, a larger pressing iron called the "goose" and a bottomless thimble.
    The cloth he uses is nearly always serge and tweed or corduroy.
    Gretta Byrne