Scoil: Ballyharry (uimhir rolla 11235)

Ballycharry, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh Mac Giolla Bríde

1. Stories Collected from Local People (ar lean)

A road contractor once removed a rock from the roadside on which he worked.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they arose next morning the mouth of the youngest child in the house was on the back of its head. He took the child to the priest. He told him that he meddled with something gentle and until he replaced whatever he annoyed the child would never mend. The man replaced the rock and when the child awoke next morning it was its normal self.
    IV
    An old woman who never had any cows of her own was never seen wanting milk or butter. She was always inquiring of the servant boys of her neighbours when their cows would be calling. A certain farmer from Croragh had a cow that was always famed for her milk and butter. She asked the servant to tell her when this cow was going to
  2. Stories Collected from Local People

An old woman who never had any cows of her own was never seen wanting milk or butter.

An old woman who never had any cows of her own was never seen wanting milk or butter. She was always inquiring of the servant boys of her neighbours when their cows would be calfing. A certain farmer from Croragh had a cow that was always famed for her milk and butter. She asked the servant to tell her when this cow was going to
    Seosaimhín Ní Cheallaigh
    Droim an Bhile , Co. Dhún na nGall