Scoil: Tír na Sligeach (B.) (Tiernasligo) (uimhir rolla 16107)

Tír na Sligeach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Dochartaigh

1. "Battling" the Straw
    When the thrasher has a big heap of straw thrashed around him, he puts it out of his way by 'battling' it. This is how he does it.
    He gathers a big armful of straw between his breast and his knees. Then he puts one arm around one of the ends and gathers it together and makes a sort of rope from it. He then does the same with the other end and ties both together. Bunches like these are called 'battles'. Then he piles them in one corner of the barn. These 'battles' can be carried from the barn to the byre and stable without losing any of the straw.
    3-2-'38 James Conaghan
    Letter