Scoil: Glassalts (uimhir rolla 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

the coffins in Gortnamara for a night and next day they would bury them down in Malin.
    There are two old people in Gortnamara, Michael Collins is aged seventy one and his wife Grace is seventy years. They do not know any Irish and they don't know any stories. There is only one house in ruins in Gortnamara . Most of the people emigrated to America and Scotland. The townland is not mentioned in any songs or sayings.
  2. The name of my townland is Carndoagh. It is situated in the north-west of the parish of Donagh Barony of Inishowen, Co Donegal. There are four families in it. The number of people is thirty. The houses are all slated. Two of them are two storey and the others are one storey. It was in Carndoagh. Bishop McColgan hid in the Penal Days. The cave can be seen under
    Carndoagh, Co. Dhún na nGall