Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 14359)

Carn Domhnach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

one in Malin Glen and she was known well. She turned herself into a hare and she was often seen sporting in her neighbour's field. And risking gunmen and dogs from everywhere but it was invain to catch her. One man says that there is a hare in his field every morning and if she's there on May morning that he will give her a scare. No the other man says I fired two shots at her last week and I seen the fur flying out of her. This man charged his own with a sixpence in every barrel. The first shot he fired lamed her but she had not far to go to the house. The man chased her into the house into and was in time to see her dressing it in the corner. She told the man to tie it up and that she would never go out again. This man['s family would be at the churn, for three days and no butter. They used to have the priests bothered out, going for blessed salt. One priest said it would take one for nothing else but blessing salt. The old witch was seen for years going round lame on a stick that was shot in the leg with the sixpence.
    Willie G Toland
    Told by Fanny Toland aged 54 years