Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 14359)

Carn Domhnach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said to Mrs Hunter "thats a fine cow you've got out there I lucked it for you as I came in". Old Nancy went away and all went on as usual for a few days until suddenly the cow stopped giving any milk. She told her husband about it and he asked her if any-body was about the house, and she told him of old Nancy. This went on for a few days. It happened that Robert had to got to the market, he got into conversation with a man, and he told him about the failure of his cow. The man asked him was there any-body in the district noted for blinking. Robert told him that he knew of nobody, but he heard it said that Nancy Barnes could take the crame off your tay. The man told him to milk a bit earlier than usual and put some milk in a pan and put pins in it and boil it, they did and behold when it came to the usual milking time, they were taking their tea about that time when the very milk they had in their tea disappeared and they looked in the pan and it was also away along with the pins.
    That night about 12 o'clock there was a wild wailing sound outside the Hunters door, and Robert opened the door, and lo' there was Ould Nancy on all
    Daniel Joseph Quinn
    Collin, Co. Dhún na nGall