Scoil: St Mary's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The keep of the old castle of the ODoherty which was built in the year 1430 is still in a good state of preservation.
    Many tales concerning the occupants of this castle are told.
    There, there resided a certain William Todd, who was taunted by a fellow Irishman a Mr. Hartley, that he was a traitor to Ireland by working for the English.
    Much resenting this Mr Todd challenged Mr Hartley to a duel, the challenge being accepted. The duel was fought on Druminderry Bridge, in 1810, and Mr Hartley was killed.
    This was the last fatal duel ever fought in Ireland
    Situated about a mile from the Castle is Friar Hegarty's Rock
    During the "Penal Days", Friar Hegarty lived in a cave nearby, and he lay in hiding in this cave when the soldiers would come round looking for him.
    His sister having married an officer who lived at the castle, betrayed her brothers hiding place to him.
    This man led the soldiers to the cave
    Denis Mc Loughlin