School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    district. But he is dead now. He made many things from wool. He made pairs of woolen blankets for any body that gave him the wool to make them the blankets.
    Long ago the people of the country made their clothes from home made cloth. It was much warmer than a cloth we buy in the shops. Their cloth was made from wool the wool was clipped form sheep in the summer time then the women washed it in a big tub with warm soapy water and left it out till it was quite dry then it was teased and straitend with two squares of wood with were teeth in them these were called cards these cords make it into rolls which are spun into treads or yarn. They send the yarn to a weaver who makes it to cloth or blankets according to the orders he gets.
    Any people living in back parts of the country catty this work even yet and make their stockings socks and jerseys at home thus saving much mony. Cloth making at home is a very old industry. It is a pleasant and useaful pastime long ago the old woman used to spend their winter days at their spinning wheels and if there was a great quantity of yarn required they invited all the woman of the district to home on a certain day and bring their wheels with them this party was called a spinning. Any young people who could spin or card the wool were there too and they had a dance at night. Sometimes if there were two
    John Baldrick
    Ballynarry, Co. Dhún na nGall