Scoil: Gráinseach Ailt an Chaistín (St. Johnston)

Baile Suingean, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Seanacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sows. The sow had a litter of eleven bonhams. She was able to rear only eleven so one was reared artifically. This one is called a "cappy" or "capsy". One of the bonhams did not thrive as well as the rest and it is the "Dreopín" or "crowl" of the flock.
    On the farm also there are donkey's mules, jennets, goats, dogs, hens, ducks, geese, turkeys, guinea-fowl, game cocks, and bantams.
    These are some of the names given to cows:- Rosy, Judy, Bluebell, Pansy, Fortune, Coiner, Primrose. They are called the "moiley cow" or the "Polly cow" if they have no horns. When driving cattle along the road they always say "How! How! or Chay! Chay! (Terj! Terj!) or Thrish Honey! Thrish Honey! Thrish!
    Customs connected with milking.
    When a cow calves and is going to be milked for the first time a two-shilling piece is placed in the bottom of the milking vessel in order to bring good luck to the herd that summer and also to ensure that the cow herself will be