Scoil: Cúl an Dasain (Cooladawson) (uimhir rolla 1620)

Cooladawson, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Mag Uidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night my great grand father called John O Kane of Gortlettragh was going to the house of my other great grand father called Bob Bogan.
    On the road going down below the Priest's Rock he met a little man in a red jacket, and a red cap, and he was King of the fairies, and convenient to where he met him is a place known as the Murderhole where Priests were executed in the Penal Times.
    Then the fairy asked him to dance and after they had danced he told my great grand father that there was an old woman called Jennie Henderson who lived with her brother Oliver in the townland of Cooladawson, and that she was a witch and she used to go out on May-Eve and collect the dew off of the grass, and that gave her power to take the people's milk.