Scoil: Taobh Breac (uimhir rolla 15227)

An Taobh Breac, Co. Dhún na nGall
Donnchadh E. Mac Congáile

need of one. I also heard that it was a sin to rob a birds nest.
    There is a story about the robin connected with our Saviour’s Death. This is the story, - When our lord was nailed to the cross, a little bird named a “Cross-Bill” it picked the nails our of our Saviour’s hands and while it was doing this, there came a spark of blood on its breast. Then it was called “the little robin red breast.
    There are many signs of the weather known from the birds. Here is a list of the signs of the weather known by birds -, If the crane flies towards the north and caws loudly you may be sure that rain will follow. If the ducks quack loudly a stormy period will follow. If the crows dive downwards it is a sure sign of bad weather. But if the fly upwards it is a sign of good weather.
    Eileen Mac Menamin
    Egglybane, Co. Dhún na nGall