Scoil: Taobh Breac (uimhir rolla 15227)

An Taobh Breac, Co. Dhún na nGall
Donnchadh E. Mac Congáile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    who were mostly of Scotch descent. A clearly defined line of demarcation was established by the fertility of the soil. The boundary between Gael and Scot was evident through its entire length from Sessiaghaneill on the west to the vicinity of Carricklee on the North East. Its course was irregular and ran almost parallel to the river. Generally its direction may be said to correspond with the boundaries of the following townlands, all of which were included in the planted area: Knock Glencovit, Carn Lower, Drumavish, Ballinacor, Ballinamann, Mounthall, Drumfergus, Bally-gonnigan, Lisamulligan and thence to the Alt and Carricklee.
    The newcomers to the valley, were of Celtic origin and were known as “Scottish Hungry men” they were in the service of James I and that monarch in return for services rendered presented the entire Finn Valley to eleven officers of his army, varying from one thousand to ten thousand acres. Each, in turn installed the soldiers of his command as tenants.
    The chief family seats founded under the royal decree include the following
    Donnachadh E. Mac Congáile