Scoil: Sessiagh Uí Néill

Seisíoch Uí Néill, Co. Dhún na nGall
Liam Mac Meanman

to a donkey to eat and what meal is left the person with the disease gets it to eat.
    This is a home cure for the toothache to lift a white stone out of a bog and carry it with you all the time. Another cure for this ailment is to apply iodine in the effective tooth.
    The cure for a strain is to go to the person who has the cure. He will give you a string which some prayers has been said over and this string is to be put on the strain. It is said to break when the wound is mended. Another disease the measels when a person takes the measels nettles are boiled and the juice is given to the person who is ill. This is said to be a cure.
      1. cleachtas an leighis