Scoil: St Davaddog's, Tamney

An Tamhnaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall

Contd.
    from the chapil after night on Hallow-Eve coming along the road passing rocks the heard lovely singing the said to one and another that is the fairies and the began to dance to the singing and whisling and the fairies kept on singing and whisling and the kept the too boys dancing to the morning and would not let them go. In the morning people were going to the chapil and got them dancing and the began to tell what happined and they got them read.
    Mary Ann Gibbons Class 6
  2. One time a boy who was living in Ballyherrin went out with a spade to dig cuckoo potatoes. He dug a spadeful and threw it away. Then three wee red women jumped out of the hole with three wee sticks and hunted the wee boy home. The place was called Sheggai-Knowe.
    Francis McBride
    Std. 7