Scoil: Scoil Naomh Colmcille, Kilmacrennan (uimhir rolla 17036)

Cill Mhic Réanáin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. A Story (ar lean)

About two hundred years ago there lived in this district an old woman names Mrs Doohan. She had three daughters, Brigid, Shelia, and Grace.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    you rather have me a horse at night or a man in the day-time?” Shelia said “I would rather have you a man at night
    “Well there is a bunch of keys to you,” said the horse, “I allow you to open all the rooms except that one and for your life don’t open it.” Shelia took the keys and the horse went out.
    She opened every room in the house except the one which he forbade her to open. The first she opened was full of beef and bacon, the next of silk and satin, and the next of gold and silver.
    When she saw what was in all the rooms she thought it a poor thing not to open the other one; so she opened it, and away she went into her two knees in blood. She closed the door again and came out. She tried to wash the blood off her legs but she wasn’t able.
    “Bow wow” says the wee dog “if you give me the size of my head of beef I’ll lick one leg for you.” “Mew, Mew” says the cat if you give me a saucerful
    Caitlín Nic Suibhne
    Tawny Middle, Co. Dhún na nGall