Scoil: Manorvaughan (uimhir rolla 10507)

Ramhar-ros, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mary E. Alcorn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a rich old man living in Gortnabrade, he had a lot of gold and the people of the house were spending it on him. So one night he thought of a plan to hide his gold that the people of the house would not find it. He went to bed and brought the gold with him and when the people of the house were sleeping he got out of bed, and went outside. He went down to where there was a stone quarry and lifted a big stone and put the gold under it and went back to bed again.
    Every night after supper he would go out to where the money was hidden to see that it was alright. A few weeks later the old man died and forgot about the money. After a long time there were people taking stones from the place where the gold was hidden. One lucky man lifted the big stone where the gold was hidden and saw the parcel underneath and what did he get but the old mans gold. He went home with the gold but without any stones. The people asked
    Francis Mc Gurrin
    Tír Lochán, Co. Dhún na nGall