Scoil: Lios an Uisce (uimhir rolla 15647)

Lissinisk, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máighréad Ní Chárthaigh

I have enquired about hedge schools but has got no information. The old people say as far as they can remember there were no hedge schools around the Country.
    This present school Lissinisk was built in the year one thousand nine hundred and three. Before that was another school built on Conwell's field. Which they ruins are still to be found beside the wall of this present school. The old school was very damp and cold. It was a thatched roof. The windows were very small. There were three desks in it and one form. They used to write with slate pencils and slates.
        1. foirgnimh
    Patricia Doherty