Scoil: Carraigíní (Carrigans)

An Carraigín, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire E. Ní Stiopháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of farmers around the village of Carrigans as the soil is very fertile. It is known as the Lagan Valley. A great lot of potatoes are raised in the district. The farmers plant seed which they buy at a high price. Inspectors go around to see the crop, and when the potatoes are sorted they take the best seed and buy it at a dear price to send to England and to the Canary Islands. Some of the potatoes are sold to the Alcohol factory. They get from 35/= to £2 per ton. for them. This only pays the farmers for putting in