Scoil: Kilcoskan, The Ward

Cill Choscáin, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. Local Roads
    The names of the local roads are:- The Asbourne road which comes direct from Dublin. The Greenogue road juts off the Ashbourne road. The Rath Lane juts off the Greenogue road on one side & on the other side it juts off from The Garristown Road which (it) is only an arm of the Ashbourne Road. The Rath Lane is an old road but it is still used. The mile stones are marked in English words. The nine mile stone is so well known that it is locally known as the ' Niner'.
    There are three bridges on The Broad Meadow River which runs through Greenogue. There is one at Lower & Upper Fieldstown & one opposite Mrs Kelly's house. The bridge is used now as a short cut to Fieldstown. There used to be a short-cut going to Mass which used to run through a village in Ballaghweary to Greenogue where there
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí