Scoil: Damastown (uimhir rolla 12327)

Baile Damail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Delia Wilson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    To make boxty bread shredded raw potatoes, flour and salt were used. The cake was rolled out thin and hard. A cross was put on it to let out the gas. It was baked in front of the fire on a toaster.
    The ingredients for levened bread were flour, salt and yeast and it was wet with water. A piece of dough was kept each time and was put into the next cake.
    The levened bread was put in a warm place. Sometimes people put it in a cool oven. When it had risen it was put in the oven and baked.
    Potato cake was made by boiling peeled potatoes, when they were cooked they were mashed.
    Flour and salt were mixed with the potatoes. Sweet milk was used for wetting it. It was rolled out and cut in quarters and baked on a griddle.
    These breads are made in some parts of Ireland still.
    1. táirgí