Scoil: Damastown (uimhir rolla 12327)

Baile Damail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Delia Wilson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people can tell of many strange cures practised by 'quack' doctors some years ago. An old woman my father knew used to cure rheumatism. The person who had the pains would have to catch a fox and the woman would say strange words over it. Then the sufferer brought the fox home and boiled it until the flesh fell away from the bones. He had to make a salve out of the boiled flesh and this would cure his rheumatism.
    Another cure this woman had was for the jaundice. One brought a bottle of stout to her and she put herbs in it. She would gather the herbs at sunrise. Then the patient brought the stout home and drank it all and he would be better after that.
    My mother knew a woman who could cure heartburn. You brought her some eggs and she took them into a room and prayed over them
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Peggy Maxwell