Scoil: Cronaghbois (uimhir rolla 2658)

An Chrannóg Bhuí, Co. Dhún na nGall
Criostóir Ó Beirn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he had watchers around the place. One of the watchers who was on the top of Burkestown hill saw the Danes coming from the bottom of the Point where they had a camp beside the sea. He ran and told O'Boyle. O'Boyle got all his treasures and hid them underground.
    The Danes came and being unable to find the treasures, stole all the cattle they could get. The treasure is hidden to this day for O'Boyle himself was killed in the raid and no other person knew where the treasures were hidden.
    A native of Burkestown called Thos. Carlin dreamt three nights in succession about the treasure and the actual spot where itg was hidden.
    On the third night he got out of bed and took with him a spade, pick and crowbar. When he reached the spot he
    Patrick Shovlin
    Ard an Rátha, Co. Dhún na nGall