Scoil: Garrawort (uimhir rolla 15385)

Garbhghort, Co. Dhún na nGall
A. J. Spence

1. Old Irish Story

Once upon a time there was an old man who lived in the bogs. He was very fond of smoking but it happened that this Saturday evening he had no tobacco.

Once upon a time there was an old man who lived in the bogs. He was very fond of smoking but it happened that this Saturday evening he had no tobacco. He knew an old priest who always gave him a bit so it being Saturday evening he knew that if he went down the road he would meet the priest coming to the chapel for confession.
    So off the old man started down the road and met the priest. It happened that the priest had just bought four ounces of tobacco. When they met they stood talking and the old man drew the priest's attention to a far away fire. When he got his back turned he slipped his hand into his pocket and got the tobacco and quietly put it in his own. Then the priest turned around again to speak to him and asked him "what about a smoke". Ah don't bother said the old man. I always heard it is right to give anything you find to the priest, well here is a packet of tobacco I found. "Keep it yourself said the priest until you find the owner". "Ah well I was giving it to the owner said the man and he wouldn't take it". "If that is so said the priest keep it yourself" not knowing he was refusing his own tobacco.