Scoil: Brackey (uimhir rolla 3500)

Breacaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig S. Mac a' Ghoill

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One evening in the days of the O Boyles in Maghera a disabled ship was seen off Slieve-a-Tooey.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Barr which means destruction to any ship that attempts it. The disabled boat was soon breaking to pieces, and the crew jumped overboard and swam in the direction of Maghera. The first sailor to reach the shore was cruelly put to death by the O'Boyle's. On seeing this the other members of the crew turned out into the deep, and were all drowned. This was what the O'Boyle's expected to happen. There would be no one left to claim the wreckage.
    The body of the murdered sailor was buried where he fell. But that night a high tide arose which covered the fields along the shore. The covering put on the body was washed away, and the following morning the corpse was exposed to view. The corpse was taken further inland and again buried but as before the tide came in and washed it out of its grave. This state of affairs continued for nine days and nine nights. At last a holy friar was sent for and the situation explained to him. He prayed long and fervently over the murdered body, and then laid it in its grave where it has lain ever since.
    He told the O'Boyle's that they had drawn the wrath of God on their own heads, and that a day would come, and that sooner than they thought, when there would not be one of the name in the townland of Maghera.
    The last of the O'Boyles died about eight years ago. Since then there has not been one of the name
    1. am