Scoil: Niall Mór (uimhir rolla 11843)

Na Cealla Beaga, Co. Dhún na nGall
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was a man who had a very large farm. One day he saw his neighbours cattle in his field, and he went to the field to put them out.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her as his own daughter who had been kidnapped by the wee folk five years ago.
    Just then all the fairies disappeared. The father carried the girl up home. When she regained conciousness the girl told her father how how she had been taken by a band of fairies, and how they had made her Queen so as to try and force her to stay with them as their own Queen had been kidnapped.
    She said she did not taste food since she went to live with them because she had heard it said that if you taste fairies food you are made a real one.
    The father thanked his neighbours for letting the cattle into the field "for only for them" he said he would never have found his lost daughter.
    Celine Parris
    Mrs O Boyle