Scoil: Leitir Mhór (uimhir rolla 15944)

Lettermore, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilís Ní Bhaoghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a Queen, who was a cruel stepmother and very hard on her little stepson, Conn. She sent him out every morning to mind the cattle in the fields, and only gave him one slice of bread for the whole day and no supper at all at night. She hoped he would die, so that her daughters would get all the property of the King, their father. Every day Conn would come home he looked as if he had eaten twelve slices of bread instead of one. One day the Queen sent her eldest daughter with Conn to see where he got his dinner. Now this girl had five eyes, two like everybody else, two in her forehead and one, a piercer, in the back of her head. Conn played a sweet tune on his whistle and lulled the little girl to sleep. All the eyes shut except the
    AT0511: One‑Eye, Two‑Eyes, Three‑Eyes
    Mary Mc Loone