Scoil: Drimcoe (uimhir rolla 3977)

Drumcoe, Co. Dhún na nGall
Elizabeth Mc Clure

When a person dies offerings are collected in the house.

When a person dies offerings are collected in the house. A plate is left near the corpse and as each person enters the house he put half a crown or as according to his means. The list of offerings is read out in the chapel. The money thus collected is given to the priest. The body is kept in the house a couple of days. No one goes to bed in it during the period. All the neighbors gather into the house. Pipes & tobacco is given to each man. They sit in the kitchen while the women who sit in the “Room” get tea. They used to get snuff. A very enjoyable time is spent gossiping & telling stories.
    Elizabeth Mc Clure
    Elizabeth Mc Clure