Scoil: Bearnas Mór

Céide Uachtarach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh P. Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago all the bread used in the homes was home-made bread. Shop bread was almost unknown. The chief kinds of bread used long ago was oat bread, potato bread, and boxty. The farmers in those days grew wheat, barley, and oats, and ground the corn on a mill-stove or a quern. None of these are to be found nowadays. Later large mills were erected throughout the country were the farmers brought the grain to be milled.
    It was only on special occasions that potato bread and boxty were made. Rye and oat bread was the chief bread of the people. Potato bread is still made by the people. Boxty has ceased to be made. In order to make potato bread the potatoes are first boiled and then the outside skin is removed. The potatoes are then mashed and mixed with flour and salt. It is then cut in squares and placed on a pan to bake. Long ago boxty was made with grated potatoes and flour. To make the bread long ago the people used a griddle. There were two kinds of griddles, one that hung upon the fire and one that stood before the fire. The griddle that hung upon the fire was like the pan used nowadays only that there was no rim on the griddle used long ago.
    The principal bread used nowadays is home-made flour bread, and shop or baker’s
    1. táirgí