Scoil: Aodh Rua, Dún na nGall (uimhir rolla 13382)

Dún na nGall, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Mag Shamhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The story of the treasure about which I am now going to write was told to me by Patrick Roper. The treasure is hidden in the townland of Blougher. It is surrounded by a cairn of stones, and in the middle of this cairn and over the treasure there is a stone chair. The treasure was placed there by one of the families that first invaded Ireland.
    No attempts have ever been made to unearth this treasure, but some time ago the Antiquarian Society of Ireland sent a member of their society to examine the supposed place of the treasure. The treasure consists of a crock of gold and on top of
    Thomas Mac Cormick