Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were no cream-eries for the people to send their milk to, so they had to find some means of churning it at home.
    They used wooden and mockery vessels for holding the milk. The wooden vessels were all made of oak, as any other kind of wood would spoil the milk and butter.
    When the milk was brought in from the cows it was strained and left to cool it was then planned in a wooden tub, make for the purpose or a crockery pan until it soured and became thick, it was then ready for churning.
    The thick milk was placed in a churn this was a wooden vessel, alas made from oak, wide at the bottom and narrow at the top a wooden
    Anna Quinn
    Rossilly Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall