Scoil: Baile Mac Rabhartaigh (uimhir rolla 3978)

Ballymagrorty, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mícheál Ó Fiannaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A priest one time got a pair of shoes made with a shoe-maker. The price of the shoes was fourteen shillings. He brought them to the priest. It happened that this man did not go to the chapel.
    The priest got at him about not going to the chapel. Before he made the shoes the priest gave him seven shillings and he told him that he would bet the other seven shillings that he could not bless himself and say the Lord’s prayer and the Angelical Salutation. He said he could. So he blessed himself and asked the priest if that was right. The priest said it was. So he began the Lord’s prayer.
    “Our father who art in heaven out of fourteen you gave me seven. Hail Mary full of grace give me the rest and I will leave the place.
    John Mc Grane
    Birra, Co. Dhún na nGall