Scoil: Ballinakillew (uimhir rolla 8433)

Baile na Coilleadh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mary K. Nutt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a farmer had a wise old sheep. He was out hunting in the field when he came upon a cow having a calf.

He ran home to his master but though he barked and barked his master paid no heed to him. At last he went to the dairy and dipped his tail in a can of milk and ran off to where the calf was. After some time he returned with the calf sucking his tail. My brother told me this story.
    Edith Kerr
    12
    Baile an Droichid, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. In a lonely glen at Glen Columcille there was supposed to be a ghost and few people would pass that way at late hours.

One night my uncle said he would watch. So after some time the ghost came along with ragged clothes on her and a creel on her