Scoil: Baile Mhic Dáibhid (Ballydevitte) (uimhir rolla 3854)

Baile Daibhéid Beag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mac an Luain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Father Mick Kelly was parish priest in Killymard forty years ago. One day he met an old woman on the road. She told him that she was not in good health and that she wanted some of the Spa well water and those in charge of it would not give it to her without money and she had none to give them. The priest told her to come along with him and he would soon get her plenty of Spa well water. He went into the river above the Spa well house. He made a little hole in the top of his umbrella and immediately the water sprang up. James Mullin the mason from Castle Street Donegal built a cement wall around the well to prevent the river water from flowing into it. People go to it to get cured. The people used to say a prayer for the priest that found the well and for the man that built the wall around the well.
    Ellen Mc Cool
    Dún na nGall, Co. Dhún na nGall