Scoil: Árd Bán (uimhir rolla 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is a fairy wrath in the school district. There is one down on Paddy Brogan's hill.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lake. Then the light walked on across till it came to the other end, and then it went out. The boys came back home and they never saw the light again. There was another night and Charles Ward of Eglish was coming from Tullynaha and he saw a lot of lights round about him, and he could see nobody. At last he saw a small man with a red coat and a red cap and woman with a red cloak and a red cap two[?] too. The lights led him on till he came to the brook at Sweeney,s in Tullynagrena. Charles crossed it but the fairies didn't. The lights went on down to Sweeney's wood and Charles followed them and the first place he found himself was up at Peter O'Donnell's. He went in and he did not know who was sitting in the corner till Peter told him.
    Grace Campbell
    Mín an Bhaill Deirg, Co. Dhún na nGall