Scoil: An Caiseal Árd (uimhir rolla 16442)

An Caiseal Ard, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraic M. Mac Gongail

1. Among the many sorts of weeds which grow on our farm some are more harmful than others.
    Among the most harmful weeds is the chicken-weeds which is noted for its rapid growth and once it starts to grow in any place it can never be got clean away.
    When if full growth it (completed) completely smothers any other plants. It can also grow in good or bad land.
    Although this is a harmful weed it has its good qualities as it can be used as food for young fowl.
    There is a tall yellow weed which grows in grazing land. The name the old people have for it is the “Bouchaleen buidhe” which means the yellow boy.
    There are also many plants used as medicines such as mountain sage which grows only in wild land and the dandelion which grows in meadow land. When boiled the juice of
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Michael Smith