Scoil: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (uimhir rolla 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the 8th June in the year 1922 some of the British army shelled the Battery which is on the Free State side of the Border.
    It was a lovely Summer's morning where the news came that some of the British army was advancing on the village of Belleek. When the people of Belleek, the Battery and the surrounding districts heard this they gathered as much of their property as they could carry with them and started to run for the next town Ballyshannon.
    There were only a few of the Free State soldiers in occupation of the fort so the withdraw also. From three miles distant the British set up their heavy guns and trained them on the Battery. Just about eleven o’clock a.m. the first shot was heard. They fired about twenty in all. Four or five struck the Battery but did very little harm and the rest fell in and around the district.
    The British of course took over the Battery and held if for six or eight months when it
    Kathleen Sheerin