Scoil: Behey (uimhir rolla 8222)

Behy, Co. Dhún na nGall
Meadhbh, Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    none of your watery milk”. This is a rhyme the children sung as they hop up + down in imitation of Churning.
    The Hounds and the Hare.
    One child is supposed to be the hare and the other the hounds. The hounds disappear until the Hare hides himself. He then calls “Hed” when all the hounds get out to search for him. When he is found he takes to his heels and a chase takes plae.
    Hide and go seek is similar to The Hare and the hounds only that it is played indoors
    Hiding the Button is an old game played indoors
    All hands sit round in a row. One child pretends to be putting a button on a penny into each child’s hands. Each child keeps his tivo [?] hands shut tightly so that no one knows who gets the button. Every child is asked to guess who has the button. If he guesses the wrong person he has to pay a forfeit.
    The game of Duck is played in the winter time
    A large stone flat on top is placed on the road or field. A smaller one is plaed on the top. This is called the “Duck”. A stand is made a certain distance away at which the