Scoil: Behey (uimhir rolla 8222)

Behy, Co. Dhún na nGall
Meadhbh, Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and many young people followed this “wedding” to the chapel and remained till all was over when they accompanied them back again. It was a many gay and heartsome sight and it’s passing away is to be regretted. The white halo and whote veils of the ladies in them gaily coloured gowns were picturesque, and if there was a breeze of wind about the loose ends of their veils were streaming in the air. The men invariably carried the ladies’ umbrellas.
    Meanwhile in the bride’s house elaborate preparations were being made for the big reception. The immediate female relations, too old to “walk out” were busy preparing the dinner. The evening and night were spent in eating and drinking dancing and singing and it was day break before all dispersed.
    The second night of the wedding was known as “Bottle Knight” and indeed was the bigger night of the two. Every man in the neighbourhood, accompanied by his wife and maybe a daughter or two, and carrying a pint of whiskey in his breast pocket, arrived to offer his good wishes to the newly married couple. Wine was also brought for the ladies. The house, both “room” and “kitchen” was filled to the “door” and feating and merriment prevailed till morning.