Scoil: Behey (uimhir rolla 8222)

Behy, Co. Dhún na nGall
Meadhbh, Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    began to collect Folk Lore was a man named Francis Donagher. He was doting and could give no clear account of his school days. He has since died and therefore all accounts of that and other Hedge Schools in this district must remain a secret as the next oldest man living in the district was born the year the present National School was built in 1862.
    Previous to the last named Hedge School there existed another. This school was held in a barn on the Cashelard Road leading from Cashelard Church to the village of Trummon and about half a mile from the church. The barn was the property of Patrick Murray who died several years ago. a very old man. His family still reside here and a new barn was built on the side of the old Hedge School. There is no record of the Subjects taught in this school. Irish was not taught. The old people in this district know not a word of Irish. One thing I do know that Penmanship received very great attention. Slates were extensively used at the beginning and for working of Sums. I have heard that the children made seats for themselves, bags of hay and stools built of turf or similar commodities. A very large stone was made to do service for a seat.
        1. foirgnimh