Scoil: Carraig na Heorna (2) (uimhir rolla 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one turned outwards it is a sign of death. Most people always like to have yellow butter, here is an old custom which is said to give you yellow butter all the year round. When doing the first churning in May take a bunch of May flowers and dance round the churn with them in your hand and while doing so say some little rhyme. The May flowers are supposed to make the butter yellow.
    On May Day people would not give milk to anyone even though they were in want for fear the luck of the milk and butter would be taken from them. People would not give a coal out of their fire to neighbour if their fire burned down. Any water used in the house would not be thrown out on that day but put into a large tub until the following day. The ashes would be kept the same way. All the things necessary would