Scoil: Carraig na Heorna (2) (uimhir rolla 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The fire crains were not the same at all. They were made of sticks.two sticks were put standing up and one across the top. The crooks always hung from the stick that was across the top and the pots hung on the crooks. These fire crains were always in the middle of the floor.
    All the spinning and weaving were done at home. The spinning was done on a wooden wheel.
    Long ago the people made the dye out of many different things. One thing was onion skins. The onions were boiled first of all [sic] then strained and the garments were dyed in the water.
    Another dye which was used the same way was whin [?] blossomings, and another was the moss that frows on stones.
    Thatching was the same then as it is now. First you get rods